APPROVALZOOM

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Update December, 2013

Overview

ApprovalZoom.com is a business-to-business and business-to-consumer platform for the exchange of information regarding the information of product evaluations.  We are committed to protecting the integrity and privacy of your personally identifiable information ("PII"), whether such information may be tracked to you, as an individual, or to your company’s identity, transactions, products and/or services. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how ApprovalZOOM.com, its parent company Endymion Blue, LLC, and their affiliates, subsidiaries, agents and contractors (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) may collect, store, use, share and disclose your PII obtained through your use of the  ApprovalZOOM.com website and all associated subdomains located at ApprovalZOOM.com ("Website").

By using this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not submit any personal information on the Website.  Note; if you do not provide the requested personal information, you may not have access to or be able to utilize those portions of this Website that require personal information.

 

NOTE: Without signing up on APPROVALZOOM, you cannot access certain features of this website.

Personal information

At times, you may voluntarily give us or APPROVALZOOM will ask you to provide personal information. For example, you will be prompted to supply us with personal information when signing up to use ApprovalZOOM, accessing certain features of this website or other APPROVALZOOM services or initiating communication through this website or other APPROVALZOOM services. We will use your personal information to, among other things, help customize your site experience, enhance our services and facilitate communications with you or between you and the companies that are a part of APPROVALZOOM' database of companies and are listed on this website ("Suppliers") and any other third parties that advertise on this website or provide services, features or information in connection with this website or to APPROVALZOOM ("Providers").

Sign Up – APPROVALZOOM

While you do not need to sign up to use this website, you do need to sign up for a APPROVALZOOM account to access certain features. In those instances, you may be asked for personal and demographic information, including your Name, E-mail Address and Company Name, and you also will be required to choose a username and password. This information will constitute your user profile. While most of your user profile is used internally for site analysis and improvement and other business purposes, some of it is used in compiling reports (see "Reporting" below) for Suppliers, Providers and our affiliates, agents and contractors and in connection with other APPROVALZOOM services. However, except as provided or permitted in this Privacy Policy, APPROVALZOOM will not disclose, without your consent, or associate with your site usage, any of your personal contact information provided through your APPROVALZOOM account. You may edit or change your user profile at any time by logging into APPROVALZOOM. If you wish to delete your user profile, use the "Contact APPROVALZOOM " link and ask that your APPROVALZOOM account be deleted.

Control of Your Password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your APPROVALZOOM username and password. Therefore, you should not disclose your password to any third parties. If you choose to share your username and password with third parties, you are responsible for all actions taken with your APPROVALZOOM account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your information (including, but not limited to, information provided when signing up for an APPROVALZOOM account or requesting quotes), data, text, images, graphics, videos, messages, logos or other materials (collectively, "Content"), whether publicly posted on (including any forums or other public areas) or privately transmitted through (whether to us, other users, Suppliers or Providers) this website, and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

Communicating With Suppliers and Providers

When you use the communication features and software applications on this website to initiate contact with Suppliers or Providers, you may be asked to supply contact information required by these companies. Depending on how you wish the Supplier or Provider to respond to your request, you may be asked to provide one or more of the following: Name, Telephone Number, Fax Number, Mailing Address and E-mail Address. We will only forward a Supplier or Provider the contact information you provide.

If you choose to call the phone number listed on this website for a Supplier, your phone contact information, including such information as your Phone Number and your Name and Location, may be collected and provided to the Supplier. Additionally, the call may be monitored or recorded if a recorded message or other notification is provided at the beginning of the call to this effect, and the recording made available to the Supplier. APPROVALZOOM and its affiliates, agents, contractors or service providers may also monitor, store, review and access such information and call recordings and use them in connection with the provision of services to Suppliers or for business and marketing purposes.  

Some Suppliers and Providers may make certain services, information and software applications, such as CAD Drawings, Product Specifications, Product Images, or White Papers (name some tings maybe state requirements EPA etc.), available to the users of this website free of charge. Some of these Suppliers and Providers may require that you provide your contact and personal information in exchange for access to these services, information and applications. If you do not provide the required information, you will be unable to access these services, information and applications. Once information has been provided to a Supplier or Provider, it is out of APPROVALZOOM’s control and subject to the policies of that Supplier or Provider.

Communications from APPROVALZOOM

By signing up for an APPROVALZOOM account and providing us with your e-mail address, you agree that APPROVALZOOM may communicate with you via e-mail concerning the services and operations of APPROVALZOOM and this website, including, but not limited to, confirmation, additions or deletions to services, notifications of product enhancements, notifications of service interruption and changes to this Privacy Policy, this website's Terms of Use or other APPROVALZOOM policies. By default, users who sign up are "Opted in" of and may receive other communications from APPROVALZOOM unless they choose not to. As part of the APPROVALZOOM sign up process, and at any time thereafter, you will have the opportunity to opt out to receive other communications, including newsletters and announcements, from APPROVALZOOM, its affiliates, Suppliers or Providers via e-mail by checking the appropriate boxes on the Sign Up/Update Form. All such communications from APPROVALZOOM will contain a link or instructions for opting out of future communications. Please Note: To comply with the United States CAN-SPAM act, opting out from future communications from a company or entity will require that your e-mail address be given to that company or entity so that it may be added to the company's or entity's "Unsubscribe List”.

Communications from Other Users

You agree that other users may use your Content posted on this website or other APPROVALZOOM services (whether on forums or other public areas) or obtained through a related communication or transaction to communicate with you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Services

This website may offer services from or in conjunction with other websites, Suppliers or Providers that we feel provide valuable services to our users. Some of these services require registration. As a time saving tool, to save our users unnecessary data entry and to enhance the services offered, we offer to pass certain of your information, including your user profile, to these other websites, Suppliers and Providers. In addition, your use of any software applications, purchasing tools or other services labeled on this website as "Powered by" an entity other than APPROVALZOOM will constitute your consent to our sharing of information about you, including your personal information and user profile, with that entity. Once information has been shared with a particular website, Supplier or Provider, it is out of the control of APPROVALZOOM and subject to the policies of that website, Supplier or Provider.

Cookies

This website may set cookies on your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your computer by our web server and helps recall your use of this website. Cookies are uniquely generated and assigned to you. The primary purposes of cookies used by this website are to provide convenience, save you time and provide an enhanced experience. For example, we may use cookies to automate login, enable personalization or facilitate your movement through this website and measure site usage.

However, while not the policy of the site at this time, we may at some point allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within our website. These companies can send their own cookies to your cookie file. Please note that if an advertiser asks us to show an advertisement to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that ad, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. We only authorize our third-party ad servers to employ anonymous cookies for ad delivery and anonymous targeting. These third-party ad servers do not collect, nor do we give them access, to any personally identifying information about you. If you want to prevent a third-party ad server from sending and reading cookies on your computer, currently you must visit each ad network's Web site individually and opt-out (if they offer this capability).

Additionally, You have the ability to control any website's ability to set cookies on your computer through your web browser's (i.e. Safari, Firefox or Internet Explorer) privacy settings. Consult the documentation or help files for your web browser for instructions on setting cookie preferences. Please Note: if you do not accept cookies you will not be able to customize your experience on this website.

Other Information We Collect

APPROVALZOOM may keep track of technical information about your computer or mobile device, such as the browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system of your computer; the Internet Service Provider (ISP) or other provider you use to access this website, links on this website and certain of our services; search terms used; and your internet protocol (IP) address, location and time zone setting. To help us understand the use of this website by users, improve your site experience and aid us in marketing and managing this website and our services, we may also collect information as to how you were directed to this website and our services, how you navigate around them, what products or suppliers you browse, which external websites or links you access from this website and details regarding the Suppliers or Providers you contact through this website. This information may be used, among other things, in the reporting, marketing and analysis of this website and its services and features and may be shared with our affiliates, Suppliers, Providers and/or their and our respective agents and contractors.

Logging

We use web logging to understand the usage of our services, diagnose problems and identify future enhancements to this website. In addition to logging the pages viewed and features used, our logs also collect referring IP addresses or domain names of users. This information is used in connection with the reporting, marketing and analysis of this website and its services and features and may be shared with our affiliates, Suppliers, Providers and/or their and our respective agents and contractors.

Web Beacons

Pages on this website may contain web beacons, sometimes called single-pixel gifs, that enable us to count users who have visited certain pages. Web beacons may be used in connection with promotional e-mail messages, online advertising and newsletters. Web beacons collect a limited set of information and are not used to access your personal information on this website.

Reporting Information

APPROVALZOOM is able to offer portions of this website for free on the Internet as a direct result of the paid support of the Suppliers and Providers who provide information, applications and other services and advertise on this website. As a result, we provide these Suppliers and Providers with personal information as described above as well as aggregate non-personally identifiable information collected on the usage of this website and various features, and information provided during the APPROVALZOOM sign up process, which may include information such as your company name, job function, industry or city.

Other Ways We May Share Information

It is possible that APPROVALZOOM, part of its business or one of its affiliates could merge with, acquire or be acquired by another business entity and your personal information could be among the assets transferred. If this occurs, you will be notified of the change by e-mail, notice on this website or one of our other services.

We reserve the right to share personal information about you with our affiliates in the course of our business operations. We also reserve the right to share personal information about you when we believe this to be appropriate to comply with the law or in cooperation with legal authorities, to enforce the Terms of Use  governing use of this website and the terms and conditions governing the use of our other services, or to protect the rights, property, safety or other interests of APPROVALZOOM, its affiliates and/or its customers.

We may share non-personal, non-individually identifiable information about our users with the group of people with whom we share personal information, as well as with other third parties such as agents, contractors, consultants, advertisers and marketing firms.

Data Security

We use reasonable precautions to keep user information disclosed to us secure. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We may disclose information we collect to third parties, under contract to us, as required to operate this website, provide certain services or features offered by this website or APPROVALZOOM or to perform business functions on our behalf. These companies are contractually required to maintain privacy practices that are consistent with this Privacy Policy. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties who receive the information. Also, once information has been provided to a third party, it is out of APPROVALZOOM’s control and subject to the policies of that third party.

As part of our website services, we link to third party websites. We are not responsible for their terms and conditions or privacy policies or how they collect or treat information about their users. In addition, we are not responsible for the terms and conditions or privacy or information collection policies or practices of the websites from which you access this website or other APPROVALZOOM service or of any websites that are linked to this website or other APPROVALZOOM service.

Children

This website is not intended for use by children, and the Terms of Use governing the use of this website and its features require that you must be at least 18 years old to use them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or add to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Such modifications and additions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by any means, including without limitation by email to the e-mail address of record in your APPROVALZOOM user profile or by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the website homepage.  You agree that it is your responsibility to review any email you may receive from us and notify us promptly if you change email accounts or if you would prefer to receive notices from us at a different account from the one you have provided us. Please be sure to frequently review the current Privacy Policy and prior to any use of this website.

YOUR ACCESS OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR OTHER APPROVALZOOM SERVICE AFTER NOTICE OF MODIFICATIONS OR ADDITIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONSTITUTES YOUR KNOWLEDGE AND ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE MODIFICATIONS AND ADDITIONS (I.E., THAT THE MODIFICATIONS AND ADDITIONS WILL BE APPLIED TO THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM AND ABOUT YOU). No modification to this Privacy Policy by any party other than APPROVALZOOM is valid or enforceable against APPROVALZOOM unless expressly agreed to by APPROVALZOOM in a writing.

How to Contact ApprovalZoom.com

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to change or update any of your information, please contact us via e-mail by clicking here.

Or write to us at:

ApprovalZOOM Privacy Manager 

c/o Endymion Blue, LLC

160 SW 12th Avenue #106                 

Deerfield Beach, FL 33442

© Endymion Blue, LLC. All Rights Reserved.